The teams for these non-Olympic and development competitions are a
significant part of the high-performance rowing program. Its very exciting
to see the groundswell of development behind the Olympic team, said
National Development Coach Terry Paul. This is a large, high-quality team
and the athletes and coaches have worked very hard to represent Canada at
these important regattas.
Senior World Championships (Non-Olympic Events)
FISA World Rowing Senior & Junior Championships July 27 to August 1, 2004
Banyoles, Spain/
M4+
Andrew Ireland - Hamilton, Ont.
Peter Dembicki - West Vancouver, B.C.
Malcolm Howard - Victoria, B.C.
Rob Weitemeyer - Coquitlam, B.C.
Stephen Cheng- Cox
Howie Campbell - Coach Victoria, B.C.
LM2-
Doug Vandor - Dewittville, Que.
Mike Lewis - Victoria, B.C.
LM4x
Matt Jensen - Innerkip, ON
Scott Moore - Toronto, ON
Liam Parsons - Thunder Bay, ON
Jeff Bujas - St. Catharines, ON
Pat Newman - Coach
LW4x
Shona McLaren - Victoria, B.C.
Elizabeth Urbach - Vancouver, B.C.
Sheryl Preston- White Rock, B.C.
Gen Meredith - Ste. Anne-de-Bellevue, Que.
Rick Crawley - Coach . Victoria, B.C.
W4-
Rachelle de Jong - Regina, Sask.
Bonnie Fiala - Enderby, B.C.
Rachel Dunnet - West Vancouver, B.C.
Jane Rumball - Fredericton, NB
Rick Crawley - Coach - Victoria, B.C.
Bryn Thompson - Physiotherapist
Cara Ewart - Doctor
Will Dodds - Manager
Terry Paul - Head Coach
FISA Under 23 World Rowing Regatta August 6 to August 8, 2004 Poznan,
Poland/
U23 LM 4-
Terry McKall - Edmonton, Alta.
Simon Gowdy - Montreal, Que.
Paul Amesbury - Ottawa, Ont.
Ian Cooper - Sidney, B.C.
Paul Hawksworth - Coach - Victoria
U23 M8+
James Dunaway - Duncan, B.C.
Daryl deLeeuw - Victoria
Jamie Faris -Victoria
Devin Miller - Victoria
Ian Harrison - Victoria Peter
Van Rooijen Brockville, Ont.
Arden Beddoes - Ottawa
Brendan Robinson - Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Ryan Howard - Cox - Rockport, Ont.
Doug White - Coach - Victoria
U23 M2-
Aubrey Oldham - Hamilton, Ont.
Todd Keesey - Saskatoon, Sask.
Doug White - Coach - Victoria
U23 LM2x
Morgan Jarvis - Winnipeg, Man.
John Haver - Saskatoon, Sask.
Chuck McDiarmid- Coach - Winnipeg
U23 W4-
Faraley Vandershilden - Victoria
Katie Reynolds - St. John, N.B.
Kitt Turney - North Vancouver
Heather Mandoli - Kelowna, B.C.
Lesley Thompson-Willies - Coach London, Ont.
U23 LW 2x
Lindsay Jennerich - Victoria
Lysanne Lavigne - Boucherville, Que.
Lesley Thompson-Willie - Coach
Ian McKenzie - Doctor - Victoria
Mike Coey - Physiotherapist - Victoria
Wes Kuran - Manager - Ottawa
Terry Paul - Head Coach - Victoria